; ; ; ; ;

The Pulse of the Workforce

PEAKEMPLOYEE, INC.
PRIVACY POLICY
Updated April 26, 2015


PeakEmployee, Inc., a Washington corporation (the “Company”) respects your right to privacy and understand that strong privacy protections are key to your use of our products and services. This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is effective as of the first date written above and informs you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, protection, disclosure, and management of your personal and non-personal information that is provided to us by your use of peakemployee.com and the services provided thereunder, including but not limited to, the software and employee assistance services (collectively, the “Website”). We may change or add to this privacy policy at any time without direct notice to you, so we encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically. Your use of the Website, and your continued use of the Website after any update, constitutes your acceptance of all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy will tell you, among other things:

  • What information is collected by the Company;
  • How the Company may use and share your information; and
  • General privacy policies and provisions.


WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


VOLUNTARILY PROVIDED PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you or any authorized party use the Website or any of the services provided thereunder, we receive and may keep your personal information voluntarily given to us that specifically identifies you, or your spouse or child who is eligible to receive the employee assistance services provided by your employer (“Personal Information”).

This Personal Information may include:

  • Your name, address, and phone number;
  • You date of birth and gender;
  • Your e-mail address; and
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide.

USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGY TO COLLECT INFORMATION

We want you to be aware that certain online tools exist to help us serve and recognize you when you visit the Website. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit the Website. You may be familiar with the term "cookies." These cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the Website. Cookies do not provide any Personal Information but they allow us to understand how users navigate to and around the Website.

In addition, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit or use the Website (“Log Data”). This Log Data includes such information as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser software and version, the pages of the Website you visit, the time and date of such visit, and the time spent on certain pages of the Website, and other statistics.

ONCE INFORMATION IS RECEIVED, HOW IS IT USED AND / OR SHARED?


USE OF OUR SERVICES

When using our Website and certain services provided thereunder, the Company (or a third party) may offer you: (a) certain employee assistance services (“EAP Services”); (b) certain software services that allow you to provide feedback about yourself and your employer (“Software Services”); or (c) a combination of the foregoing services (collectively, the “Services”). Only with your prior written consent, the Company will share your Personal Information with third parties such as counselors, coaches, and other specialists who may provide you EAP Services. The Company will not share with any other third parties, including your employer, any Personal Information collected by your use of the Services including, but not limited to, the EAP Services you may be utilizing. The Company will, however, provide your employer with anonymized data generated from the Software Services.

WITHIN THE COMPANY

The Company uses all information it collects, including Personal Information, for the exclusive purposes of providing you the Services, operating the Website, improving the Services, improving the Website’s features, and enforcing our Terms of Service.

WITH YOUR EMPLOYER

The Company’s Software Services will share with your employer all feedback and comments you provide. The Company and the Company’s Software Services do not, however, personally identify you as the source of the feedback or comments. Please understand that the Company, a supervisor, or any direct report may be able to identify you by the feedback and comments you provide through the Software Services by methods other than the Software Services identifying you. In the event you utilize the Company’s or any third party’s EAP Services, the Company will not share any such information with your employer.

OUTSIDE THE COMPANY

The Company does not share, sell, rent, or lend your Personal Information to any unaffiliated third parties without your prior written consent; provided, however, the Company may, without your prior written consent, share information with third parties, including Personal Information, when (1) required by law, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential harm to any person, fraud, or unauthorized transactions, (3) investigating fraud or criminal acts that have already taken place, or (4) share with service providers as set forth below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company retains your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you, this Privacy Policy, or the Company’s Terms of Service.

RIGHT TO TRANSFER

You hereby acknowledge and agree that the Company also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including, but not limited to, liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of the Company or of any of the business assets or a division thereof.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

The Company employs third party companies and individuals to facilitate, analyze, and improve our service offerings to you including, but not limited to, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, etc. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share aggregated information with third parties that we collect from visitors to our Website or users the Services, and such aggregated information includes, but is not limited to: (a) non-identifying information about you (e.g., how long you used the Website, geographic region, etc.); and (b) data that our servers automatically record when you visit our Website (“Non-Identifiable Analytic Information”). We use such Non-Identifiable Analytic Information for service analysis, industry analysis, and demographic profiling. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

MY PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT


HOW TO REMOVE YOUR NAME FROM OUR EMAILING LIST

When you fill out one of our forms or other requests for information, you may choose to receive email that informs you about new or improved Services. In addition, we may send you email to help us learn more about you and your preferences. If, after you have shared your email address with us, you decide that you do not want to receive e-mail from us, you have several options to let us know of your preferences:

  • You can stop future emails by clicking on the link shown in the footer of every email sent by the Company and unsubscribe from our list.
  • You can visit your “Account Settings” and select not to receive any further email or SMS notifications.

As it relates to questions you might have about our Privacy Policy or if you have a concern that the Company may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at service@peakemployee.com.

You may also contact us in any one of the above ways to request access to or correction or update of your personal information.

MISCELLANEOUS


OUR POLICY ON GATHERING INFORMATION FROM AND COMMUNICATING WITH CHILDREN ONLINE

We recognize the unique privacy concerns regarding children and are committed to protecting children's online privacy. Our website and our Services are for a general audience and is not geared towards children. Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act guidelines, we do not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information online from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us by e-mail at service@peakemployee.com and we will remove the information about the individual from our database.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

The Company makes commercially reasonable technical and procedural efforts to ensure that Personal Information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to all Personal Information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. The Company uses industry standard security techniques on the Website to help protect against the loss, misuse, or modification of information that you have provided. When you access your Personal Information or transmit personally identifiable data to us, that Personal Information is stored on servers that we have used commercially reasonable efforts to protect from unauthorized access or intrusion. While we have implemented the above security measures, you should be aware that 100% security is not possible.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I HIT A LINK TO ANOTHER SITE FROM THE WEBSITE?

Our website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Other sites have their own terms of use and privacy and security policies. The Company is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. If you choose to visit one of these sites, you may want to review the policies that govern that particular site.

CONTACT US

Email the Company at: info@peakemployee.com